The Official Website of Wuhu Municipal People’s Government
Your current location:Home > English > Office of Mayor
My division of labor
"Yao Kai is responsible for industry and information, human resources and social security, transportation, ecological environment, investment, trade (port management), market supervision (intellectual property rights), medical security, medical consumables management and other work of the Municipal Government.
He is in charge of Municipal Economic and Information Bureau (Enterprise Services Bureau), Municipal Human Resources and Social Security Bureau, Municipal Transport Department, Municipal Bureau of Ecological Environment,Municipal Investment Promotion Center,Municipal Commercial Affairs Bureau(Municipal Port Bureau),Municipal Market Supervision Bureau (Intellectual Property Office), Municipal Airport Company (Airport Company), Municipal Transportation Investment Company,Municipal Healthcare Security Bureau and Municipal Medical Consumables Management Center. He assists in taking charge of Municipal Railway Office.
He is responsible for contacting with Municipal Maritime Bureau, Municipal Federation of Industry and Commerce, Municipal Federation of Trade Unions, Municipal Ethnic and Religious Affairs Bureau, Municipal Tobacco Monopoly Bureau, Wuhu Customs, Municipal Power Supply Company, Municipal Postal Administration, Wuhu Administration Office of Provincial Radio Administration Commission, various telecommunication organizations in Wuhu, and railway organizations in Wuhu. "
Resume
"Yao Kai, male,Han Chinese, a member of the Communist Party of China,was born in Feburary 1982 in Susong, Anhui. He graduated from major of Business Management and major of International Economics and Trade in Qingdao University of Science and Technology and completed his college degree with two bacholar’s degrees in Management and Economics.
From July 2004 to June 2012, he served successively as Stuff Member and Deputy Director of the Office of Development and Reform Bureau in Sifang District of Qingdao, Shandong Province, Deputy Sect-level Cadre, Chief of Information Section and Director of Policy Research Office of Sifang District Committee Office of Qingdao.
From June 2012 to August 2013, he was appointed as Deputy Director and Member of the Party Leadership Group of Economic and Information Commission of Tongling Municipal People’s Government.
From August 2013 to January 2016, he was appointed as Deputy head of Tongling County Government.
From January 2016 to July 2016, he was appointed as Deputy District Chief of Yi 'an District Government in Tongling.
From July 2016 to November 2016, he was appointed as Deputy District Chief of Yi 'an District Government in Tongling and deputy leader of the preparatory team of Tongling Port Group.
From November 2016 to August 2018, he was appointed as Chairman and Secretary of the Party Working Committee of Tongling Port and Shipping Investment and Construction Group.
From August 2018 to May 2020, he was appointed as Member of the Party Committee of Anhui Port and Shipping Group, Chairman and Secretary of the Party Working Committee of Tongling Port and Shipping Investment and Construction Group Company.
From May 2020 to July 2021, he was appointed as Member of the Party Committee and Deputy General Manager of Anhui Port and Shipping Group. (From October 2020 to January 2021, he studied in Class Three of the third training session foryoung and middle-aged cadres at the Party School of the CPC Central Committee. )
In July 2021, he was appointed as Deputy Mayor and Member of the Party Leadership Group of Wuhu Municipal People’s Government. "